Delicious Gluten-Free Coconut Cream Pie Recipe
Hello dear sweet lovers! How about combining the unique taste of coconut with a creamy pie? And it's gluten-free! This recipe is both light and very delicious. We will create wonders in the kitchen together, are you ready?
- 1 cup gluten-free all-purpose flour
- ½ teaspoon xanthan gum
- 1 tablespoon powdered sugar
- ¼ teaspoon salt
- ¼ cup cold butter
- 1 egg yolk
- 2 large egg yolks
- ¾ cup granulated sugar
- ¾ cup low-fat milk
- 1 ½ cups coconut milk
- ¼ cup cornstarch
- 1 teaspoon butter
- ¼ teaspoon salt
- ½ cup cream
- 1 teaspoon powdered sugar
- 1 teaspoon vanilla extract
- ½ cup shredded coconut
- ⅔ cup cream
- ¼ cup powdered sugar
- 1 teaspoon vanilla extract
Preheat the oven to 175°C and grease your pie pan with butter.
Mix flour, xanthan gum, powdered sugar, and salt in a large bowl. Now add the butter and crumble it well with your fingers.
Add the egg yolk and knead a few times. If the dough is too dry, feel free to add a little cold water.
Roll out the dough between parchment papers and carefully place it in the mold. Now into the oven! Bake until golden, then set aside to cool.
Mix egg yolks, granulated sugar, milks, and cornstarch. Once well mixed, strain the mixture into a saucepan and cook over low heat.
Add butter and salt, stir, then pour the cream into a bowl and cover with plastic wrap. Let it rest in the refrigerator for 1 hour.
Whip cream, powdered sugar, and vanilla. Fold in the chilled cream from the refrigerator, add shredded coconut, and mix.
Pour the mixture into the cooled crust and refrigerate for at least another hour. Decorate with cream and serve with toasted coconut.
Delicious Gluten-Free Coconut Cream Pie Recipe Cooking Tips
Be gentle when placing the dough in the mold, be careful not to crack it. Pre-baking the pie crust will give you a crispy texture.
Nutrition Facts
/servingCategories
How many calories in Delicious Gluten-Free Coconut Cream Pie Recipe?
How long does it take to make Delicious Gluten-Free Coconut Cream Pie Recipe?
What ingredients do I need for Delicious Gluten-Free Coconut Cream Pie Recipe?
What diets is Delicious Gluten-Free Coconut Cream Pie Recipe suitable for?
How to make Delicious Gluten-Free Coconut Cream Pie Recipe?
Related Recipes
You may also like these