A Warm Winter Delight: Orecchiette with Broccoli Rabe

Orecchiette with broccoli rabe will become one of the essentials of winter months. This recipe, enriched with thinly sliced caramelized onions and delicious Italian sausage, offers a feast of flavors. When you step into the kitchen, an adventure awaits you at every stage that you will enjoy. Yes, it takes some time, but trust me, when you see the result, you'll realize it was worth it. Moreover, you can save time by storing the caramelized onions you prepared in advance in the refrigerator. Come on, it's time to create wonders in the kitchen!

· Updated:
Be the first to rate
A Warm Winter Delight: Orecchiette with Broccoli Rabe
Prep
20 dk
Cook
20 dk
Servings
4 Servings
Difficulty
Medium
A Warm Winter Delight: Orecchiette with Broccoli Rabe Ingredients 14 items
  • 3 plant-based Italian sausages
  • Extra virgin olive oil
  • 1½ bunches of broccoli rabe
  • 225 grams of dried orecchiette pasta
  • 4 cloves of garlic (sliced)
  • ¼ cup dry white wine
  • ⅓ cup grated parmesan cheese
  • 1 tablespoon lemon juice
  • 1 teaspoon lemon zest
  • ¼ to ½ teaspoon red pepper flakes
  • Sea salt and freshly ground black pepper
  • 2 caramelized onions
  • 8 sun-dried tomatoes in oil (chopped)
  • ⅓ cup pine nuts
How to Make A Warm Winter Delight: Orecchiette with Broccoli Rabe 5 steps
1

Break the sausages into small pieces and cook in a cast iron skillet with olive oil until browned. There, the first step is complete!

2

Trim the ends of the broccoli rabe, leave in salted water and boil for 2 minutes. Remove the broccoli from the water and chop it. Things are getting exciting in the kitchen now!

3

Bring the water in the pot back to a boil and cook the pasta until al dente. Don't forget to reserve your pasta water!

4

In the last minute of cooking the pasta, heat olive oil in another pan and add the garlic and broccoli rabe. Now we've reached the most enjoyable part!

5

Add the pasta water, cheese, lemon juice and zest, and spices. Finally, add the sausage, caramelized onions, sun-dried tomatoes, and garnish with pine nuts. Enjoy your meal!

A Warm Winter Delight: Orecchiette with Broccoli Rabe Cooking Tips

You can prepare your caramelized onions in advance and store them in the refrigerator, saving time on the day of the recipe.

Frequently Asked Questions
How long does it take to make A Warm Winter Delight: Orecchiette with Broccoli Rabe?
A Warm Winter Delight: Orecchiette with Broccoli Rabe takes 40 dk in total to prepare. Prep: 20 dk. Cook: 20 dk. Serves 4.
What ingredients do I need for A Warm Winter Delight: Orecchiette with Broccoli Rabe?
A Warm Winter Delight: Orecchiette with Broccoli Rabe recipe requires 14 ingredients. Main ingredients: 3 plant-based Italian sausages, Extra virgin olive oil, 1½ bunches of broccoli rabe, 225 grams of dried orecchiette pasta, 4 cloves of garlic (sliced), ¼ cup dry white wine, ⅓ cup grated parmesan cheese, 1 tablespoon lemon juice...
What diets is A Warm Winter Delight: Orecchiette with Broccoli Rabe suitable for?
A Warm Winter Delight: Orecchiette with Broccoli Rabe recipe is suitable for the following diets: Vejetaryen.
How to make A Warm Winter Delight: Orecchiette with Broccoli Rabe?
A Warm Winter Delight: Orecchiette with Broccoli Rabe recipe is prepared in 5 steps. Difficulty level: Medium.