Delicious Creamy Vanilla Millet Porridge Recipe
Hello dear readers! Today we have a warm and comforting recipe in our kitchen: Creamy Vanilla Millet Porridge. This wonderful breakfast, prepared with just 5 ingredients, is perfect for starting your day with energy. The unique slightly sweet taste of millet combined with vanilla extract creates a marvelous flavor. Believe me, once you try it, you won't be able to resist. Let's prepare this delicious dish together!
- 1 cup uncooked millet
- 2 cups water
- 2 cups non-dairy milk
- 1-2 tablespoons maple syrup
- 1 teaspoon vanilla extract
- 1/2 teaspoon ground cinnamon
- Cinnamon Pear or strawberries, bananas, cooked apple
- Chai Spiced Granola or other granola, chopped nuts, seeds
Soaking millet in cold water overnight is optional, but a great way to increase nutrient absorption.
Place millet in a large pot, add water and non-dairy milk. Bring to a gentle boil over medium heat, then reduce to low heat and cover.
Cook for about 20 minutes until millet is tender. Add more milk or water if needed to maintain a soupy consistency.
If you prefer a smooth mixture, use an immersion blender. Stir in maple syrup, vanilla, and cinnamon.
Serve hot with your favorite toppings. Our favorite is cinnamon-spiced pear and chai spiced granola.
Delicious Creamy Vanilla Millet Porridge Recipe Cooking Tips
Soaking millet overnight reduces bitterness and increases nutrient absorption. Enhance flavor by adding fresh fruit or nuts when serving.
Nutrition Facts
/servingCategories
How many calories in Delicious Creamy Vanilla Millet Porridge Recipe?
How long does it take to make Delicious Creamy Vanilla Millet Porridge Recipe?
What ingredients do I need for Delicious Creamy Vanilla Millet Porridge Recipe?
What diets is Delicious Creamy Vanilla Millet Porridge Recipe suitable for?
How to make Delicious Creamy Vanilla Millet Porridge Recipe?
Related Recipes
You may also like these