Semolina Halva
Hello everyone! Today, we're embarking on a sweet journey in our kitchen. Semolina halva is a delight that will captivate you both in its making and taste. It's especially a great companion to tea in the evenings. So, how about adding a bit of sweetness to your kitchen?
- 3 tablespoons butter
- 1/2 cup pine nuts
- 1.5 cups semolina
- 1.5 cups milk
- 1.5 cups water
- 1.5 cups granulated sugar
- 2 teaspoons cinnamon (optional)
Melt the butter in a pan. The delightful aromas have already started!
Add the pine nuts and start roasting. As their color changes, a smile will appear on your face.
Add the semolina and patiently roast over low heat for about 20 minutes. Don't worry, it's very easy!
Now we're preparing the syrup for the dessert. Mix water, sugar, and milk and let it simmer over low heat. Are you ready?
Gradually add the hot syrup to the roasted semolina. Now we've reached the most enjoyable part, keep stirring!
Cook the semolina halva over low heat for another 8-10 minutes and cover it with a lid to let it rest.
Here it is, the semolina halva is ready! Transfer to serving bowls, invert them, sprinkle with cinnamon, and serve with ice cream. Enjoy!
Semolina Halva Cooking Tips
Be patient while roasting the semolina; continue until it turns golden brown. It’s amazing when served with ice cream, definitely give it a try!
Nutrition Facts
/servingCategories
How many calories in Semolina Halva?
How long does it take to make Semolina Halva?
What ingredients do I need for Semolina Halva?
What diets is Semolina Halva suitable for?
How to make Semolina Halva?
Related Recipes
You may also like these