Colorful and Delicious Kale Salad
Hello! Today we have a kale salad recipe that will brighten up our kitchen and appeal to both the eye and the palate. As you know, kale is one of the stars of healthy eating, and with this recipe, we'll make it even more appealing. This salad, combined with carrots, beets, avocado, and many other delicious ingredients, is both filling and highly nutritious. Believe me, your lunches will be much more enjoyable with this recipe. Let's head to the kitchen and get started!
- ¾ cup chopped carrots
- ⅓ to ½ cup water
- ¼ cup extra virgin olive oil
- 2 tablespoons rice vinegar
- 2 teaspoons minced fresh ginger
- ¼ teaspoon sea salt
- 1 batch Roasted Chickpeas
- 1 bunch curly kale
- 1 teaspoon fresh lemon juice
- ½ teaspoon extra virgin olive oil
- 1 small carrot (grated)
- 1 small red beet (grated)
- ½ watermelon radish (very thinly sliced)
- 1 avocado (diced)
- 2 tablespoons dried cranberries
- ¼ cup pumpkin seeds (roasted)
- 1 teaspoon sesame seeds
- Sea salt and freshly ground black pepper
For the dressing, preheat the oven to 200°C and place the chopped carrots on a baking sheet lined with parchment paper. Add olive oil and salt, and mix well. Bake for 20-25 minutes.
Transfer the roasted carrots to a blender, add water, olive oil, rice vinegar, ginger, and salt. Blend until smooth and refrigerate.
Now it's time to prepare the roasted chickpeas! Roast according to our recipe and set aside.
Place the kale leaves in a large bowl. Add lemon juice, olive oil, and salt, and massage until the leaves are well softened.
Add the grated carrot, beet, watermelon radish, half of the avocado, cranberries, and pumpkin seeds to the bowl. Season with salt and pepper and mix.
Drizzle the prepared carrot-ginger dressing over the top. Add the remaining avocado, dressing, and roasted chickpeas, and sprinkle with sesame seeds. Ready to serve!
Colorful and Delicious Kale Salad Cooking Tips
Be gentle when massaging the kale leaves, so they become softer and more flavorful. If you don't have watermelon radish, you can use another type of radish instead.
How long does it take to make Colorful and Delicious Kale Salad?
What ingredients do I need for Colorful and Delicious Kale Salad?
What diets is Colorful and Delicious Kale Salad suitable for?
How to make Colorful and Delicious Kale Salad?
Related Recipes
You may also like these